Category Archives: Previous concerts

A Summer Seranade

7.30 pm, Saturday 13 June 2010 – St Martin’s Church, Brasted

Poster from Cantate Choir's summer concert in June 2010

Soloist

Iestyn Evansorgan

Programme

Madrigals
Greaves- Come away, sweet love
Vautor – Mother, I will have a husband
Weelkes – Come, sirrah Jack, ho!
Morley – Sing we, and chant it

Folksongs
Willcocks – Bobby Shaftoe
Grainger – Londonderry Air
Rutter – Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Elgar – The Spirit of the Lord is upon me
Elgar – Doubt not thy Father’s care
Elgar – O hearken Thou
Elgar – They are at rest
Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 (organ duet)

Popular Classics from the ‘30s and ‘40s
Youmans/Caesar – Tea for two
Kern – Smoke gets in your eyes
Porter – Let’s do it

Celebrate!

7.30pm, Saturday 28 November 2009 – St Mary’s Church, Platt

Poster for the Cantate Choir's November 2009 Concert - Celebrate!

Soloist

Robin Walkerorgan

Programme

J. Haydn 1732–1809 – Te Deum
F. Mendelssohn 1809–1847 – Organ Sonata No. IV in B flat major
F. Mendelssohn 1809–1847 – Sechs Sprüche zum Kirchenjahr – opus 79
A. Bruckner 1824–1896 – Mass No. 2 in E minor

Programme notes

View programme notes

Part, Parry, Purcell and Palestrina

7.30pm, Saturday 6 June 2009 – St Bartholomew’s Church, Otford

Poster for the Cantate Choir's June 2009 Concert - Part, Parry, Purcell and Palestrina

Soloist

Iestyn Evansorgan

Programme

H. Purcell 1659–95 My Heart is inditing
H. Purcell Voluntary in G major
G.P. Palestrina 1525–94 Exsultate Deo
G.P. Palestrina Ricercar del quinto tuono
G.P. Palestrina Tu es Petrus
A. Pärt b. 1935 Pari Intervallo
A. Pärt The Beatitudes
C.H.H. Parry 1848–1918 Songs of Farewell
C.H.H. Parry Chorale Prelude on “Croft’s 136th”

Programme notes

View programme notes

O Magnum Mysterium

7.30pm, Saturday 13 December 2008 – St Martin’s Church, Brasted

Poster from Cantate Choir's December 2008 concert, O Magnum Mysterium

Soloists

Riccardo Bonciorgan
David Matthewsnarrator

Programme

Kjell Mørk Karlsen b.1947 – O Magnum Mysterium
Carols from Georgian England
Hark! how all the welkin rings,
Hallelujah 1767
Nativity 1816
A Christmas anthem c. 1830
I saw a maiden
Silent night
O come, all ye faithful
The twelve days of Christmas

Programme notes

View programme notes

The Voice Of Melody

7.30pm, Saturday 7 June 2008 – St Mary’s Church, Platt

Poster from Cantate Choir's June 2008 concert, The Voice of Melody

Soloists

Nimrod Borensteincomposer
Iestyn Evansorgan

Programme

Benjamin Britten 1913-1976 – O be joyful in the Lord
Arvo Pärt b.1935 – “I am the true vine
John Rutter b.1945 – Loving shepherd of thy sheep
Ernest Bullock 1890-1979 – Give us the wings of faith to rise
Jyrki Linjama b. 1962 – Salve Regina
William Harris 1883 – 1973 – Faire is the heaven
Nimrod Borenstein b. 1969 – Three psalm settings
The voice of melody
If I forget thee, O Jerusalem
Idols
Arnold Bax 1883-1953 – Lord, thou hast told us
Charles Wood 1866-1926 – Great Lord of Lords
Nimrod Borenstein – “To be or not to be” (World Premiere)

Programme notes

View programme notes

Christmas Cracker

7.30pm, Saturday 15 December 2007 – St Mary’s Platt, Nr Borough Green

Poster from Cantate Choir's December 2007 concert - Christmas Cracker

Soloist

Iestyn Evansorganist

Programme

Kenneth Leighton – Let all the world in every corner sing
H J Gauntlett – Once in royal David’s city
arr. Elizabeth Poston – The boar’s head carol
16th c French – Ding dong! merrily on high
arr. Vaughan Williams – O little town of Bethlehem
Francis Poulenc – Quatre motets pour le temps de Noël
arr. David Willcocks – The first nowell
arr. John Rutter – Here we come a-wassailing
arr. David Willcocks – Deck the hall
arr. Reginald Jacques – Good King Wenceslas
Cecilia McDowall – Christus natus est

Programme notes

View programme notes

Baroque Masterworks

7.30pm, Saturday 3 March 2007 – St Nicholas Church, Sevenoaks

Poster for Cantate Choir's March 2007 Concert - Baroque Masterworks

Soloists

Hazel Brooksleader
Donna Batemansoprano
Susan Gilmore-Baileysoprano
Julia Rileymezzo-soprano
Charne Rochfordtenor
James Gowerbass

Programme

Antonio Vivaldi 1678-1741 – Magnificat
Pachelbel – Canon in D (instrumental)
Henry Purcell 1659-1695 – Rejoice in the Lord alway
Henry Purcell - Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes
George Frederic Handel 1685-1759 – Dixit Dominus

Programme notes

View programme notes

Remember!

7.30pm, Saturday 11 November 2006 – St Mary’s Kippington

Poster from Cantate Choir's Remember! concert in November 2006

Staged on Armistice Day November 11 at St Mary’s Church, Kippington Road, Sevenoaks on Saturday 11 November 2006. For this special day the choir devised a programme titled Remember!, comprising remembrances and recollections in music and verse.

Soloists

Iestyn Evansorganist
Nimrod Borensteincomposer
James Wallacereader
Lonnie Christophersreader

Programme

Karl Jenkins’ – The Armed Man
Samuel Barber’s – Adagio for Strings
Vaughan Williams’ – Greensleeves
Elgar’s – Nimrod
Nimrod Borenstein’s – If I rise
Poems by Wilfred Owen, Christina Rossetti and Tennyson

Programme notes

View programme notes

Poetry in Music

7.30pm, Saturday 10 June 2006 – St Mary’s Platt, Borough Green

Poster from Cantate Choir's June 2006 concert - Poetry in Music

Soloist

Michael Higginspiano

Programme

Mathias – Shakespeare Songs
Mendelssohn – Songs without Words – Nos. 1, 9, 10
Vaughan Williams – Toward the Unknown Region
Finzi – Seven Poems of Robert Bridges
Chopin – Waltz in A flat major, Opus 34 No. 1
Elgar – From the Bavarian Highlands

Programme notes

View programme notes

Christmas with Cantate

7.30pm, Saturday 10 December 2005 – Church of St Mary Platt, Nr Borough Green

Poster from Cantate Choir's December 2005 concert - Christmas with Cantate

Soloists

Claude Lamontrumpet
Hilmar Hauertrumpet
Iestyn Evansorgan

Programme

J S Bach – Christians be joyful
Once in Royal David’s City
Anon – There is no Rose
Leuner – The shepherds’ cradle song
Francesco Manfredini – Concerto for two trumpets
Antonin Tucapsky – Koleda
German traditional – In dulci jubilo
It came upon a midnight clear
English traditional – Rejoice and be merry
Polish traditional – Star in the South
Hark the Herald angels sing
Deck the hall
O Tannenbaum
We wish you a merry Christmas

Concert for the Hospice in the Weald

7.30pm, Saturday 22 October 2005 – Kippington Church, Sevenoaks

C.H.H. Parry – Blest pair of Sirens
G.Gabrieli – O Magnum mysterium
G.Gabrieli – Jubilate Deo
Handel – Zadok the Priest
Elgar – Allegro Maestoso from Sonata No 1
Purcell – Elegy upon the death of Queen Mary
J.S. Bach – O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht
J.Brahms – How lovely are Thy Dwellings
Bennet – All creatures now
Dowland – Weep you no more, sad fountains
Farmer – Fair Phillis I saw sitting all alone
J.P.Sweelinck – Variations on “Under the linden tree”
Howells – Under the greenwood tree
Sullivan – The dicky bird and the owl
Two Welsh songs (arranged by Alan Hoddinott) – Fair Lisa & The Lazy Wife
M. Tippett

A Summer Romance

7.30pm, 11 June 2005 – Church of St. Mary Platt, Nr. Borough Green

Poster from Cantate Choir's June 2005 concert - A Summer Romance

Soloist

Michael Higginspiano

Programme

Elgar – The Spirit of the Lord
Glinka – The Cherubic Hymn
Brahms – Intermezzo in A maj Op.118 no.2
Grieg – Ave Maris Stella
Mendelssohn – Richte mich, Gott
Brahms – How lovely are thy dwellings fair
Mendelssohn – Hear my prayer
Elgar – They are at Rest
Schumann – Aufschwung, op.12 no.2
Rheinberger – Abendlied
Parry – Blest pair of sirens

Renaissance Revealed

7.30pm, Saturday 5 March 2005 – St Nicholas’ Church, Sevenoaks

Poster for Cantate Choir's March 2005 concert - Renaissance Revealed

Soloist

Sweelinck Ensemble

Programme

Frescobaldi – Praeambulum
Gabrieli – Jubilate Deo a 8
Arcadelt – Ave Maria
Gabrieli – Canzon Prima a 5
Monteverdi – O Magnum mysterium a 8
Castello – Sonata Duodecima a 3 from Sonata Concertate
Gabrieli – Miserere Mei Deus a 4
Picchi – Sonata Duodecima a 4
Allegri – Miserere Mei Deus a 5
Falconieri – Toccata XXIV in G
Lotti – Crucifixus a 8
Palestrina – Credo a 6 della Missa Pappa Marcello
Merulo – Canzon Decima Ottava a 5
Gabrieli – Magnificat a 8

Britten & Bach

7.30pm, Saturday 20 November 2004 – Church of St. Mary Platt, Nr. Borough Green

Soloist

Iestyn Evansorganist

Programme

Britten – Festival Te Deum
Bach – O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht BWV 118 (organ)
Britten – St Godric’s Hymn
Britten – Rejoice in the Lamb (organ)
Bach – Jesu, joy of man’s desiring (organ)
Britten – Yif ic of luve can
Britten – A death
Bach – Jesu, meine Freude BWV 227 (Motet III) preceded by a short organ prelude

Summer Concert

7.30pm, Saturday 5 June 2004 – St. Martin’s Church, Brasted

Soloists

Iestyn Evansorganist
James Laing – counter-tenor

Programme

Vivaldi – Gloria in D major
J.S.Bach – Cantate: Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust
Byrd – Justorum Animae
Purcell – Remember not Lord our offences
Weelkes – Alleluia, I heard a voice
Bernstein – Chichester Psalms

Faure and the Romantics

7.30pm, Saturday 13 March 2004 – Church of St Mary, Platt, Nr Borough Green

Soloists

Michael Bacon – organist
Eve Borsey – soprano
David Milner-Pearce – baritone

Programme

Vaughan-Williams – Five Mystical Songs
Schubert – Psalm 95
Bruckner Motets
Os justi
Ave Maria
Afferentur Regi
Locus Iste
Shelley – Ode to the West Wind (Reading)
Elgar – As torrents in summer
Stanford – The Blue Bird
Mendelssohn – Ich Wollt, meine Lieb ergosse sich
Faure – Cantique de Jean-Racine
Faure – Requiem

Howells Requiem

7.30pm, Saturday 22 March 2003 – St Martin’s Church, Brasted
7.30pm, Saturday 29 March 2003 – Church of St. Mary Platt, Borough Green

Soloist

Nicholas Shaworgan

Review

Victor Clements

Programme

Herbert Howells – Take him earth for cherishing?
Herbert Howells – Psalm Prelude, Set 1 No. 1
Herbert Howells – Requiem
Johannes Brahms – Geistliches lied
Johannes Brahms – Warum ist das licht gegeben?
Matthew Martin – Veni Sancte Spiritus
Tongues of Fire
Gustav Holst – Ave Maria
Robert Harris – Oh, how can I keep from singing?
Cesar Franck – Cantabile

Summer Love Songs & Jazz

7.30pm, Saturday 22 March 2003 – St Martin’s Church, Brasted
7.30pm, Saturday 29 March 2003 – Church of St. Mary Platt, Borough Green

J Brahms – Liebeslieder walzer Op 52
Schumann – Fantaisiestucke
Elgar – There is sweet music
Bennet – All creatures now
Dowland – Weep you no more, sad fountains
Farmer – Fair Phillis I saw sitting all alone
Gibbons – The silver swan
Morley – My bonny lass she smileth
FL Dunkin Wedd – Prelude, fugue & riffs
Garland, arr Gritton – In the mood
Poret, arr Carter – Night and day
DeRose/Parish, arr Carter/Blackwell – Deep purple
Gershwin – I got rhythm

Magnificat

7.30pm, Saturday 26 January 2003 – St Augustine’s Chapel, Tonbridge School

CPE Bach – Magnificat in D
Francois Couperin or Jean-Baptiste Lully – Magnificat
JS Bach – Magnificat in D