Category Archives: Previous concerts

O Magnum Mysterium

7.30pm, Saturday 13 December 2008 – St Martin’s Church, Brasted

Poster from Cantate Choir's December 2008 concert, O Magnum Mysterium

Soloists

Riccardo Bonciorgan
David Matthewsnarrator

Programme

Kjell Mørk Karlsen b.1947 – O Magnum Mysterium
Carols from Georgian England
Hark! how all the welkin rings,
Hallelujah 1767
Nativity 1816
A Christmas anthem c. 1830
I saw a maiden
Silent night
O come, all ye faithful
The twelve days of Christmas

Programme notes

View programme notes

Please share with your friends

    The Voice Of Melody

    7.30pm, Saturday 7 June 2008 – St Mary’s Church, Platt

    Poster from Cantate Choir's June 2008 concert, The Voice of Melody

    Soloists

    Nimrod Borensteincomposer
    Iestyn Evansorgan

    Programme

    Benjamin Britten 1913-1976 – O be joyful in the Lord
    Arvo Pärt b.1935 – “I am the true vine
    John Rutter b.1945 – Loving shepherd of thy sheep
    Ernest Bullock 1890-1979 – Give us the wings of faith to rise
    Jyrki Linjama b. 1962 – Salve Regina
    William Harris 1883 – 1973 – Faire is the heaven
    Nimrod Borenstein b. 1969 – Three psalm settings
    The voice of melody
    If I forget thee, O Jerusalem
    Idols
    Arnold Bax 1883-1953 – Lord, thou hast told us
    Charles Wood 1866-1926 – Great Lord of Lords
    Nimrod Borenstein – “To be or not to be” (World Premiere)

    Programme notes

    View programme notes

    Please share with your friends

      Christmas Cracker

      7.30pm, Saturday 15 December 2007 – St Mary’s Platt, Nr Borough Green

      Poster from Cantate Choir's December 2007 concert - Christmas Cracker

      Soloist

      Iestyn Evansorganist

      Programme

      Kenneth Leighton – Let all the world in every corner sing
      H J Gauntlett – Once in royal David’s city
      arr. Elizabeth Poston – The boar’s head carol
      16th c French – Ding dong! merrily on high
      arr. Vaughan Williams – O little town of Bethlehem
      Francis Poulenc – Quatre motets pour le temps de Noël
      arr. David Willcocks – The first nowell
      arr. John Rutter – Here we come a-wassailing
      arr. David Willcocks – Deck the hall
      arr. Reginald Jacques – Good King Wenceslas
      Cecilia McDowall – Christus natus est

      Programme notes

      View programme notes

      Please share with your friends

        Baroque Masterworks

        7.30pm, Saturday 3 March 2007 – St Nicholas Church, Sevenoaks

        Poster for Cantate Choir's March 2007 Concert - Baroque Masterworks

        Soloists

        Hazel Brooksleader
        Donna Batemansoprano
        Susan Gilmore-Baileysoprano
        Julia Rileymezzo-soprano
        Charne Rochfordtenor
        James Gowerbass

        Programme

        Antonio Vivaldi 1678-1741 – Magnificat
        Pachelbel – Canon in D (instrumental)
        Henry Purcell 1659-1695 – Rejoice in the Lord alway
        Henry Purcell - Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes
        George Frederic Handel 1685-1759 – Dixit Dominus

        Programme notes

        View programme notes

        Please share with your friends

          Remember!

          7.30pm, Saturday 11 November 2006 – St Mary’s Kippington

          Poster from Cantate Choir's Remember! concert in November 2006

          Staged on Armistice Day November 11 at St Mary’s Church, Kippington Road, Sevenoaks on Saturday 11 November 2006. For this special day the choir devised a programme titled Remember!, comprising remembrances and recollections in music and verse.

          Soloists

          Iestyn Evansorganist
          Nimrod Borensteincomposer
          James Wallacereader
          Lonnie Christophersreader

          Programme

          Karl Jenkins’ – The Armed Man
          Samuel Barber’s – Adagio for Strings
          Vaughan Williams’ – Greensleeves
          Elgar’s – Nimrod
          Nimrod Borenstein’s – If I rise
          Poems by Wilfred Owen, Christina Rossetti and Tennyson

          Programme notes

          View programme notes

          Please share with your friends

            Poetry in Music

            7.30pm, Saturday 10 June 2006 – St Mary’s Platt, Borough Green

            Poster from Cantate Choir's June 2006 concert - Poetry in Music

            Soloist

            Michael Higginspiano

            Programme

            Mathias – Shakespeare Songs
            Mendelssohn – Songs without Words – Nos. 1, 9, 10
            Vaughan Williams – Toward the Unknown Region
            Finzi – Seven Poems of Robert Bridges
            Chopin – Waltz in A flat major, Opus 34 No. 1
            Elgar – From the Bavarian Highlands

            Programme notes

            View programme notes

            Please share with your friends

              Christmas with Cantate

              7.30pm, Saturday 10 December 2005 – Church of St Mary Platt, Nr Borough Green

              Poster from Cantate Choir's December 2005 concert - Christmas with Cantate

              Soloists

              Claude Lamontrumpet
              Hilmar Hauertrumpet
              Iestyn Evansorgan

              Programme

              J S Bach – Christians be joyful
              Once in Royal David’s City
              Anon – There is no Rose
              Leuner – The shepherds’ cradle song
              Francesco Manfredini – Concerto for two trumpets
              Antonin Tucapsky – Koleda
              German traditional – In dulci jubilo
              It came upon a midnight clear
              English traditional – Rejoice and be merry
              Polish traditional – Star in the South
              Hark the Herald angels sing
              Deck the hall
              O Tannenbaum
              We wish you a merry Christmas

              Please share with your friends

                Concert for the Hospice in the Weald

                7.30pm, Saturday 22 October 2005 – Kippington Church, Sevenoaks

                C.H.H. Parry – Blest pair of Sirens
                G.Gabrieli – O Magnum mysterium
                G.Gabrieli – Jubilate Deo
                Handel – Zadok the Priest
                Elgar – Allegro Maestoso from Sonata No 1
                Purcell – Elegy upon the death of Queen Mary
                J.S. Bach – O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht
                J.Brahms – How lovely are Thy Dwellings
                Bennet – All creatures now
                Dowland – Weep you no more, sad fountains
                Farmer – Fair Phillis I saw sitting all alone
                J.P.Sweelinck – Variations on “Under the linden tree”
                Howells – Under the greenwood tree
                Sullivan – The dicky bird and the owl
                Two Welsh songs (arranged by Alan Hoddinott) – Fair Lisa & The Lazy Wife
                M. Tippett

                Please share with your friends

                  A Summer Romance

                  7.30pm, 11 June 2005 – Church of St. Mary Platt, Nr. Borough Green

                  Poster from Cantate Choir's June 2005 concert - A Summer Romance

                  Soloist

                  Michael Higginspiano

                  Programme

                  Elgar – The Spirit of the Lord
                  Glinka – The Cherubic Hymn
                  Brahms – Intermezzo in A maj Op.118 no.2
                  Grieg – Ave Maris Stella
                  Mendelssohn – Richte mich, Gott
                  Brahms – How lovely are thy dwellings fair
                  Mendelssohn – Hear my prayer
                  Elgar – They are at Rest
                  Schumann – Aufschwung, op.12 no.2
                  Rheinberger – Abendlied
                  Parry – Blest pair of sirens

                  Please share with your friends

                    Renaissance Revealed

                    7.30pm, Saturday 5 March 2005 – St Nicholas’ Church, Sevenoaks

                    Poster for Cantate Choir's March 2005 concert - Renaissance Revealed

                    Soloist

                    Sweelinck Ensemble

                    Programme

                    Frescobaldi – Praeambulum
                    Gabrieli – Jubilate Deo a 8
                    Arcadelt – Ave Maria
                    Gabrieli – Canzon Prima a 5
                    Monteverdi – O Magnum mysterium a 8
                    Castello – Sonata Duodecima a 3 from Sonata Concertate
                    Gabrieli – Miserere Mei Deus a 4
                    Picchi – Sonata Duodecima a 4
                    Allegri – Miserere Mei Deus a 5
                    Falconieri – Toccata XXIV in G
                    Lotti – Crucifixus a 8
                    Palestrina – Credo a 6 della Missa Pappa Marcello
                    Merulo – Canzon Decima Ottava a 5
                    Gabrieli – Magnificat a 8

                    Please share with your friends

                      Britten & Bach

                      7.30pm, Saturday 20 November 2004 – Church of St. Mary Platt, Nr. Borough Green

                      Soloist

                      Iestyn Evansorganist

                      Programme

                      Britten – Festival Te Deum
                      Bach – O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht BWV 118 (organ)
                      Britten – St Godric’s Hymn
                      Britten – Rejoice in the Lamb (organ)
                      Bach – Jesu, joy of man’s desiring (organ)
                      Britten – Yif ic of luve can
                      Britten – A death
                      Bach – Jesu, meine Freude BWV 227 (Motet III) preceded by a short organ prelude

                      Please share with your friends

                        Summer Concert

                        7.30pm, Saturday 5 June 2004 – St. Martin’s Church, Brasted

                        Soloists

                        Iestyn Evansorganist
                        James Laing – counter-tenor

                        Programme

                        Vivaldi – Gloria in D major
                        J.S.Bach – Cantate: Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust
                        Byrd – Justorum Animae
                        Purcell – Remember not Lord our offences
                        Weelkes – Alleluia, I heard a voice
                        Bernstein – Chichester Psalms

                        Please share with your friends

                          Faure and the Romantics

                          7.30pm, Saturday 13 March 2004 – Church of St Mary, Platt, Nr Borough Green

                          Soloists

                          Michael Bacon – organist
                          Eve Borsey – soprano
                          David Milner-Pearce – baritone

                          Programme

                          Vaughan-Williams – Five Mystical Songs
                          Schubert – Psalm 95
                          Bruckner Motets
                          Os justi
                          Ave Maria
                          Afferentur Regi
                          Locus Iste
                          Shelley – Ode to the West Wind (Reading)
                          Elgar – As torrents in summer
                          Stanford – The Blue Bird
                          Mendelssohn – Ich Wollt, meine Lieb ergosse sich
                          Faure – Cantique de Jean-Racine
                          Faure – Requiem

                          Please share with your friends

                            Howells Requiem

                            7.30pm, Saturday 22 March 2003 – St Martin’s Church, Brasted
                            7.30pm, Saturday 29 March 2003 – Church of St. Mary Platt, Borough Green

                            Soloist

                            Nicholas Shaworgan

                            Review

                            Victor Clements

                            Programme

                            Herbert Howells – Take him earth for cherishing?
                            Herbert Howells – Psalm Prelude, Set 1 No. 1
                            Herbert Howells – Requiem
                            Johannes Brahms – Geistliches lied
                            Johannes Brahms – Warum ist das licht gegeben?
                            Matthew Martin – Veni Sancte Spiritus
                            Tongues of Fire
                            Gustav Holst – Ave Maria
                            Robert Harris – Oh, how can I keep from singing?
                            Cesar Franck – Cantabile

                            Please share with your friends

                              Summer Love Songs & Jazz

                              7.30pm, Saturday 22 March 2003 – St Martin’s Church, Brasted
                              7.30pm, Saturday 29 March 2003 – Church of St. Mary Platt, Borough Green

                              J Brahms – Liebeslieder walzer Op 52
                              Schumann – Fantaisiestucke
                              Elgar – There is sweet music
                              Bennet – All creatures now
                              Dowland – Weep you no more, sad fountains
                              Farmer – Fair Phillis I saw sitting all alone
                              Gibbons – The silver swan
                              Morley – My bonny lass she smileth
                              FL Dunkin Wedd – Prelude, fugue & riffs
                              Garland, arr Gritton – In the mood
                              Poret, arr Carter – Night and day
                              DeRose/Parish, arr Carter/Blackwell – Deep purple
                              Gershwin – I got rhythm

                              Please share with your friends

                                Magnificat

                                7.30pm, Saturday 26 January 2003 – St Augustine’s Chapel, Tonbridge School

                                CPE Bach – Magnificat in D
                                Francois Couperin or Jean-Baptiste Lully – Magnificat
                                JS Bach – Magnificat in D

                                Please share with your friends